Privacy Notice

LEDvista Lighting Website Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

We at LEDvista Lighting respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting the LEDvista Lighting website. Naturally, if you are not fully satisfied with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting the LEDvista Lighting website, you are accepting the terms of the LEDvista Lighting Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those other websites.

2.  Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

(i)  "Personal Data"   This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address and telephone number and user IP addresses. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

(ii)  "Non-Personal Data"   Like most websites, we gather statistical and owebsite.ther analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the LEDvista Lighting website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the website.

3.  Purposes for which we hold your information

Non-Personal Data:   We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to the LEDvista Lighting website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise the website.

Personal Data:   We will process and Personal Data you provide to us for the following pusposes:   (a) to provide you with the goods you have ordered;   (b) to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us.  

4.   Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

LEDvista Lighting may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combied with similar information of other users of the LEDvista Lighting website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the website, or the activities that visitors to the website engage in while on the website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including website tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). LEDvista Lighting will disclose your Personal Data if it is believed in good faith that disclosure is required in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutary requirement.

5.   Sale of Business

LEDvista Lighting reserves the right to transfer information including your Personal Data to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the LEDvista Lighting Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to LEDvista Lighting. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out. 

6.   Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by the LEDVISTA appointed Internet Service Provider. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any informaion you transmit to LEDVISTA via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, LEDVISTA will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7.   Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform LEDvista Lighting of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from the LEDvista Lighting database, please send your request to enquiries@ledvista.ie .

8.  Changes to the LEDvista Lighting Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to the LEDvista Lighting Website Privacy Policy will be posted on the LEDvista Lighting website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in the LEDvista Lighting Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you my email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not LEDvista Lighting uses your information in the new manner.

Back



Premium SSL Certificate